Shared inbox alternatives for agency client communication in 2026

Seven ways agencies replace a chaotic shared inbox in 2026, ranked for client work: better inboxes, client portals and delivery platforms, with prices.

· 7 min read · Agency operations

The best alternative to a shared inbox for agency client communication depends on what the inbox is failing at. If the problem is that nobody knows who is replying, a better team inbox such as Front or Missive fixes it. If the problem is that client work (requests, versions, approvals, dates) is being run out of email at all, you need to move that work into a client portal or delivery platform, and keep email for conversation.

Most agencies that say "our shared inbox is chaos" have the second problem and buy a fix for the first. So before the list, a quick diagnosis.

What is actually wrong with the shared inbox

Shared inboxes were designed for support: short conversations, each one independent, closed when answered. Agency client work is the opposite. A single request runs for weeks, passes through several people, produces three versions, needs a sign-off and has a date somebody is waiting on. Email can carry all of that, but it cannot show any of it.

The symptoms are familiar:

If the first symptom is your main pain, read on for the inbox tools. If it is the rest, skip to the portals. The fuller case for getting client work out of email is in stop running client work from your inbox.

All prices below were taken from each vendor's pricing page on 13 October 2026, in the currency listed there.

Shared inbox alternatives at a glance (checked 13 October 2026)
ToolKindStarting priceBest for
HoopoeHQClient delivery platform£39 a month, 5 team membersRequests, approvals and dates per client
FrontTeam inbox$25 per seat a month (annual)Staying in email with clear ownership
MissiveTeam inbox$14 per user a month (yearly)Small teams on a budget
Help ScoutSupport inboxFree up to 5 usersAgencies running client support desks
Teamwork.comProject tool with free client users$9.99 per user a month (annual, min 3)Project-led agencies
ManyRequestsClient portal$39 a month (annual)Productised, request-based services
Google GroupsCollaborative inboxIncluded with Workspace from £5.90 per userThe cheapest first step
Source: vendor pricing and help pages, 13 October 2026

1. HoopoeHQ: take the client work out of email

Disclosure: we make HoopoeHQ. It ranks first here because it answers the agency version of the problem rather than the support version, and it is the wrong choice if you need a general team inbox for sales or support.

Each client gets an isolated workspace. A request can arrive by email to the workspace's address, through a public request form you put on the client's intranet or in your email footer, or be raised by the team. A reply that quotes the request number threads onto it as a comment rather than starting a new conversation. From there the request has an owner, a landing date the client can see, versions, pinned feedback and a recorded approval, and the client gets notifications when the work moves. Email still works for the client; it simply stops being where the work lives.

Studio is £39 a month for two client workspaces and five team members, Agency is £119 for ten workspaces and fifteen, excluding VAT, and client users are free. HoopoeHQ is young and has few independent reviews, so a two-week trial with one real client is the honest test.

2. Front: the best team inbox if you stay in email

Front turns shared addresses into a queue with assignment, internal comments and rules. Starter is $25 per seat a month for up to ten seats, Professional $65 for up to 50, both billed annually, and its Copilot AI is a $20 per seat add-on below Enterprise (Front pricing).

It fixes ownership and collisions properly. It does not give the client anywhere to look, so status questions keep arriving, and approvals still live in threads.

3. Missive: a lighter, cheaper team inbox

Missive covers the same ground for less: Starter at $14 per user a month for up to five users, Productive at $24 for up to 50, and Business at $36 with unlimited users, all billed yearly (Missive pricing). It handles shared email, internal chat on threads and assignment well, and suits a five-person studio that mostly needs to stop double-replying.

Same limit as Front: better email is still email.

4. Help Scout: if you run a support desk for clients

Help Scout is built for customer support, with a free plan for up to five users, then Standard at $25 and Plus at $45 per user a month, and AI drafts on Plus and above (Help Scout pricing). For agencies that genuinely run support for a client, such as handling their website enquiries, it is a strong pick.

For project work it is a poor fit. Tickets in a support tool are meant to close quickly, and a six-week brand project is not a ticket.

5. Teamwork.com: projects with free client users

Teamwork.com is a project tool aimed at client-service businesses, and it lets you bring clients into projects at no extra cost, with unlimited client users (Teamwork client users). Basics is $9.99 per user a month billed annually with a three-user minimum, and Accelerate $24.99 with a five-user minimum (Teamwork pricing).

It suits agencies whose day is organised around projects and timesheets. Clients join your project structure, so expect to spend time deciding what they should and should not see.

6. ManyRequests: a portal for request-based services

ManyRequests is a client portal built for productised services, where clients submit requests into a queue. Core is $39 a month on annual billing or $59 monthly, Pro $79 or $99, and all plans include unlimited clients (ManyRequests pricing). Removing its "Powered by" mark needs Pro.

It is a good match for subscription design or development shops. Agencies doing campaign work with several approvers per deliverable should test its review flow carefully.

7. Google Groups collaborative inbox: the cheapest first step

If you are on Google Workspace already, a Google Group set up as a collaborative inbox lets members assign conversations, mark them complete and filter what is unresolved (Google Workspace help). Workspace Business Starter is £5.90 per user a month excluding tax (Google Workspace pricing).

It costs nothing extra and fixes the "who has this?" question for a week or two. It does nothing for versions, approvals or dates.

How to pick

If approvals are the sharpest pain, our ranked list of client approval software goes deeper, and why clients keep asking "any update?" covers the status half.

Questions agencies ask about replacing a shared inbox

Can clients keep emailing us after we switch?

Yes, and they should be allowed to. The goal is to stop email being where work is tracked, not to ban it. Route client emails into the new system so each one lands on a request, and reply from there.

Is a shared inbox tool or a client portal cheaper?

At small sizes they are similar. Team inboxes charge per seat, so a ten-person agency on Front Starter pays $250 a month on annual billing. Portals and delivery platforms usually charge per plan or per client and make client users free, which matters more as you add clients than staff.

How long does it take to move off a shared inbox?

Plan on two weeks per client: one to run both in parallel, one to make the new place the default. Move one steady client first, not your most demanding one.

If your shared inbox is where client requests go to get lost, start a 14-day trial and route one client's email into HoopoeHQ for a fortnight.

All posts · Start a free trial